Lab, Branch and Program Directory

Lab / Branch Chief / Program Director
Basic Research Laboratory Joel P. Schneider, Ph.D.
Lawrence E. Samelson, M.D.
Cancer and Developmental Biology Laboratory Ira O. Daar, Ph.D.
Cancer Data Science Laboratory Eytan Ruppin, M.D., Ph.D.
Chemical Biology Laboratory Joel P. Schneider, Ph.D.
Developmental Therapeutics Branch Yves Pommier, M.D., Ph.D.
Experimental Immunology Branch Alfred Singer, M.D.
Experimental Transplantation and Immunotherapy Branch Ronald E. Gress, M.D.
Genetics Branch Paul S. Meltzer, M.D., Ph.D.
Genitourinary Malignancies Branch James L. Gulley, M.D., Ph.D.
HIV and AIDS Malignancy Branch Robert Yarchoan, M.D.
HIV Dynamics and Replication Program Eric O. Freed, Ph.D.
Host-Virus Interaction Branch Stephen H. Hughes, Ph.D.
Immune Deficiency Cellular Therapy Program Brigitte C. Widemann, M.D.
Laboratory of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology Shiv Grewal, Ph.D.
Laboratory of Cancer Biology and Genetics Stuart H. Yuspa, M.D.
Laboratory of Cancer Immunometabolism Daniel W. McVicar, Ph.D.
Laboratory of Cell and Developmental Signaling Deborah K. Morrison, Ph.D.
Laboratory of Cell Biology Michael M. Gottesman, M.D.
Laboratory of Cellular and Molecular Biology Lawrence E. Samelson, M.D.
Laboratory of Cellular Oncology Douglas R. Lowy, M.D.
Laboratory of Genitourinary Cancer Pathogenesis Kathleen Kelly, Ph.D.
Laboratory of Genome Integrity Andre Nussenzweig, Ph.D.
Laboratory of Human Carcinogenesis Curtis C. Harris, M.D.
Laboratory of Immune Cell Biology Jonathan D. Ashwell, M.D.
Laboratory of Integrative Cancer Immunology Giorgio Trinchieri, M.D.
Laboratory of Metabolism Frank J. Gonzalez, Ph.D.
Laboratory of Molecular Biology Ira Pastan, M.D.
Susan Gottesman, Ph.D.
Laboratory of Pathology Kenneth Aldape, M.D.
Laboratory of Protein Dynamics and Signaling Allan M. Weissman, M.D.
Laboratory of Receptor Biology and Gene Expression Gordon L. Hager, Ph.D.
Laboratory of Tumor Immunology and Biology Jeffrey Schlom, Ph.D.
Lymphoid Malignancies Branch Thomas A. Waldmann, M.D.
Louis M. Staudt, M.D., Ph.D.
Macromolecular Crystallography Laboratory Alexander Wlodawer, Ph.D.
Molecular Imaging Program Peter L. Choyke, M.D., F.A.C.R.
Molecular Targets Program Barry R. O'Keefe, Ph.D.
Mouse Cancer Genetics Program Lino Tessarollo, Ph.D.
Neuro-Oncology Branch Mark R. Gilbert, M.D.
Pediatric Oncology Branch Brigitte C. Widemann, M.D.
Radiation Biology Branch James B. Mitchell, Ph.D.
Radiation Oncology Branch Kevin A. Camphausen, M.D.
Retroviral Replication Laboratory Stephen H. Hughes, Ph.D.
RNA Biology Laboratory Sandra L. Wolin, M.D., Ph.D.
Structural Biophysics Laboratory Kylie J. Walters, Ph.D.
Surgery Branch Steven A. Rosenberg, M.D., Ph.D.
Surgical Oncology Program Martha A. Zeiger, M.D.
Thoracic and GI Malignancies Branch Raffit Hassan, M.D.
Thoracic Surgery Branch David S. Schrump, M.D., M.B.A.
Urologic Oncology Branch W. Marston Linehan, M.D.
Vaccine Branch Jay A. Berzofsky, M.D., Ph.D.
Women's Malignancies Branch Stanley Lipkowitz, M.D., Ph.D.