NIH Hematology Oncology fellows can work with more than 100 laboratories and clinical research groups at the NIH, many led by principal investigators who have achieved international recognition. Our leadership and faculty include inspiring and award-winning instructors.
Program Leadership
Name | Position | Specialty |
---|---|---|
Jennifer Kanakry, M.D. | Program Director | Hematology |
Kathryn Lurain, M.D., M.P.H. | Associate Program Director for Hematologic Malignancies & Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion Initiatives | Hematology/Oncology |
Christopher Pleyer, M.D. | Associate Program Director for Hematology | Hematology/Oncology |
Danielle Pastor, D.O., Ph.D. | Associate Program Director for Medical Oncology & Chief of Medical Oncology Consult Service | Medical Oncology |
Kamil Rechache, M.D. | Associate Program Director for Cellular Therapies | Hematology/Oncology |
Emily Bryer, D.O. | Co-chief Fellow | Hematology/Oncology |
Krithika Shanmugasundaram, M.D. | Co-chief Fellow | Hematology/Oncology |
Kellyn Betts | Program Coordinator, NCI | |
Elizabeth Hedstrom | Program Coordinator, NCI | |
George Lindsay | Program Coordinator, NHLBI | |
Saleema Osman | Fellowship Clinic Coordinator, NCI |
Program Faculty
NCI Faculty
Center for Immuno-Oncology
James L. Gulley, M.D., Ph.D.*
James W. Hodge, Ph.D., M.B.A.
Jeffrey Schlom, Ph.D.
Danielle Pastor, D.O., Ph.D.*
Kazusa Ishii, M.D., M.P.H.*
Jason Redman, M.D.*
Charalampos Floudas, M.D., D.M.Sc., M.S.*
Scott Norberg, D.O.*
Christopher G. Kanakry, M.D.
Jennifer A. Kanakry, M.D.
Mustafa Hyder, M.D.
Dimana Dimitrova, M.D.
Kamil Rechache, M.D.*
Genitourinary Malignancies Branch
William Douglas Figg, Sr., Pharm.D.
Andrea B. Apolo, M.D.
Nicholas Simon, M.D.*
Ravi A. Madan, M.D.*
Fatima Karzai, M.D.*
HIV and AIDS Malignancy Branch
Robert Yarchoan, M.D.*
Kathryn Lurain, M.D., M.P.H.*
Ramya Ramaswami, M.B.B.S., M.R.C.P., M.P.H.
Immune Deficiency Cellular Therapy Program
Sung-Yun Pai, M.D.
Dennis D. Hickstein, M.D.
Steven Z. Pavletic, M.D., M.S.
Noa G. Holtzman, M.D.
Danielle E. Arnold, M.D.
Lea C. Cunningham, M.D.
Corina Gonzalez, M.D.
Alain Mina, M.D.
Vid Leko, M.D.*
Developmental Therapeutics Branch
James H. Doroshow, M.D.*
Yves Pommier, M.D., Ph.D.
Alice Pinting Chen, M.D.
Jaydira Del Rivero, M.D.*
Richard Piekarz, M.D., Ph.D (CTEP)*
Sheila Prindiville, M.D., M.P.H. (CCCT)*
Elad Sharon, M.D., M.P.H. (CTEP)*
Howard Streicher, M.D. (CTEP)
Naoko Takebe, M.D., Ph.D. (DTC)
Anish Thomas, MBBS, M.D.*
Nitin Roper, M.D., M.Sc.*
Frank Lin, M.D., Ph.D.
Laboratory of Molecular Biology
Christine Campo Alewine, M.D., Ph.D.*
Robert J. Kreitman, M.D.
Women's Malignancies Branch
Stanley Lipkowitz, M.D., Ph.D.*
Jung-Min Lee, M.D.*
Kevin C. Conlon, M.D.*
Elise C. Kohn, M.D. (CTEP)*
Lori Minasian, M.D. (DCP)
Thoracic and GI Malignancies Branch
Raffit Hassan, M.D.*
Tim F. Greten, M.D.
Arun Rajan, M.D.
Eva Szabo, M.D. (DCP)
Shakun Malik, M.D.
Azam Ghafoor, M.D.*
Cecilia Monge Bonilla, M.D.*
Chen Zhao, M.D.*
Chanqing Xie, M.D., Ph.D.*
Meredith Jo McAdams, M.D.*
Vassiliki Saloura, M.D.
Surgery Branch
James N. Kochenderfer, M.D.
Jennifer Brudno, M.D.*
Kathryn Cappell, M.D., Ph.D.*
Lymphoid Malignancies Branch
Wyndham Wilson, M.D., Ph.D.*
Christopher Melani, M.D.*
Elizabeth Hill, M.D.*
Mark J. Roschewski, M.D.*
Rahul Lakhotia, M.D.*
Jagan R. Muppidi, M.D., Ph.D.
Urologic Oncology Branch
Ramaprasad Srinivasan, M.D., Ph.D*
Gabriella Montenegro Bravo, M.D.
Neuro-Oncology Branch
Mark R. Gilbert, M.D.
Eric Burton, M.D.
Marta Penas-Prado, M.D., M.Sc.
Byram H. Ozer, M.D., Ph.D.
Jing Wu, M.D., Ph.D.
Terri Armstrong, Ph.D.
Vaccine Branch
Hoyoung Maeng, M.D.*
NHLBI Faculty
Hematology Branch
Hematopoiesis and Bone Marrow Failure
Neal Young, M.D.
Emma Groarke, M.D.
Bhavisha Patel, M.D.
Lymphoid Malignancies
Adrian Wiestner, M.D., Ph.D.*
Christopher Pleyer, M.D.*
Andy Itsara, M.D.*
Clare Sun, M.D.*
Myeloid Malignancies
Christopher Hourigan, M.D., D.Phil*
Regenerative Therapies for Inherited Blood Disorders
Andre Larochelle, M.D., Ph.D.*
Daisuke Araki, M.D.*
Cellular and Molecular Therapeutics Branch
John Tisdale, M.D.*
Courtney Fitzhugh, M.D.*
Emily Limerick, M.D.
Matthew Hsieh, M.D.*
Richard Childs, M.D.*
Georg Aue, M.D., Ph.D.*
Rosa Nadal Rios, M.D.*
Joseph Clara, M.D.*
Sickle Cell Branch
Swee Lay Thein, M.B., B.S., D.Sc
Arun Shet, M.D.
Translational Stem Cell Biology Branch
Cynthia Dunbar, M.D.
David Young, M.D.
Stephan Cordes, M.D., Ph.D.*
Hematology Consults & Graduate Medical Education Section
Charles Bolan, M.D.
Shelley Kalsi, M.D.
Christopher Pleyer, M.D.
*Alumna/alumnus of the NIH Hematology Oncology Fellowship program, the Medical Oncology Fellowship Program or the Hematology Fellowship Program.