Neuro-Oncology Branch: Our Teams


Neuro-Oncology Branch staff - 2019

LiliClinical Team


  • Attending Physicians

  • Clinical Collaborators

    • Brett Theeler, MD
  • Clinical Fellows

    • David Kamson, MD, PhD
    • Matthew Smith-Cohn, DO
    • Edina Komlodi-Pasztor, MD (Clinical Rotator)
  •  

  •  

  • Nurse Practitioners

    • Lisa Boris, CRNP
    • Nicole Lollo, CRNP
    • Marissa Panzer, DNP, AGNP
    • Tina Pillai, CRNP
    • Lily Polskin, CRNP
  • Research Nurses

    • Matthew Lindsley, RN
    • Kelly Mentges, RN
    • Ukeme Ikiddeh-Barnes, RN (BTTC)
    • Kathleen Wall, RN (NCI-CONNECT)
    • Karen Evans, RN
  • Patient Care Coordinators

    • Tracy Ani
    • Jennifer Harris
    • Kristen Oshin (NCI-CONNECT)

Brain Tumor Trials Collaborative (BTTC)

  • Katie Blackburn (Project Manager)
  • Jennifer Reyes (Protocol Coordinator)
  • Claudia Chambers (Protocol Coordinator)
  • Ukeme Ikiddeh-Barnes, RN (Research Nurse)

NCI-CONNECT

  • Brittany Cordeiro (Project Manager; Advocacy Liaison)
  • Kristin Odom (Communications Editor)
  • Marta Penas-Prado, MD (Associate Research Physician)
  • Kathleen Wall, RN (Research Nurse)
  • Kristen Oshin (Patient Care Coordinator)
  • Anna Choi, BSN (Clinical Research Coordinator)
  • Alexa Christ (Research Associate)
  • Molly Maher (NCI Communications Fellow)

Patient Outcomes Team

  • Terri Armstrong, PhD (Deputy Chief; Senior Investigator) 
  • Elizabeth Vera (Bio-Behavioral Research Analyst)
  • Alvina Acquaye (Bio-Behavioral Research Associate)
  • Dorela Shuboni-Mulligan, PhD (CRTA Fellow)
  • Amanda King, PhD (iCURE Fellow)
  • Julianie de la Cruz Minyety (CRTA Fellow)
  • Varna Jammula (CRTA Fellow)
  • James Rogers (CRTA Fellow)
  • Kayla Roche (CRTA Fellow)
  • Michael Timmer (CRTA Fellow)
  • Demarrius Young (Lab Technician)

Stem Cell Team

  • Zhengping Zhuang, MD, PhD (Senior Investigator) 
  • Herui Wang, PhD (Research Fellow)
  • Tara Doucet-O'Hare, PhD (Research Fellow)
  • Juan Ye, PhD (Visiting Fellow)
  • Anthony Cappadona (CRTA Fellow)
  • Rogelio Medina (CRTA Fellow)
  • Pashayar Lookian (MRSP Fellow)
  • Yasemin Cole (OxCam Fellow)
  • Chen Xu, MD, PhD (Special Volunteer)
  • Jared Rosenblum, MD (Special Volunteer)
  • David Zhao, MD (Special Volunteer)
  • Vikram Chandrashekhar (Special Volunteer)
  • Yang Lin-Feng (Special Volunteer)

Genomics Team

  • Chunzhang Yang, PhD (Investigator) 
  • Yang Liu, PhD (Visiting Fellow)
  • Fengchao Lang, PhD (Visiting Fellow)
  • Fu-Ju Chou, PhD (CRTA Fellow)

Metabolomics Team

  • Mioara Larion, PhD (Investigator)
  • Lumin Zhang, PhD (Scientist I)
  • Adrian Lita, PhD (Research Fellow)
  • Victor Ruiz Rodado, PhD (Visiting Fellow)
  • Tomohiro Yamasaki, PhD (Visiting Fellow)
  • Tyrone Dowdy, MS (Lab Technician)

Basic Immunology Team

  • Masaki Terabe, PhD (Investigator)
  • Vibhuti Joshi, PhD (Visiting Fellow)
  • Taijun Hana, MD, PhD (Visiting Fellow)
  • Emily Steffke (OxCam Fellow)

Translational Immunology Team

  • Mark Gilbert, MD (Senior Investigator)
  • Nivedita Ratnam, PhD (Visiting Fellow)
  • Stephen Frederico (CRTA Fellow)
  • John Hancock (MRSP Fellow)
  • Christian Peoples (MRSP Fellow)
  • Funto Akindona (UGSP Fellow)
  • Alvin Chen (Special Volunteer)

Translational Research Team

  • Jing Wu, MD, PhD (Investigator) 
  • Ying Pang, PhD (Visiting Fellow)
  • Guangyang Yu, PhD (Visiting Fellow)
  • Mythili Merchant (CRTA Fellow)
  • Alice Ranjan (CRTA Fellow)

Preclinical Translational Research Team

  • Wei Zhang, MD, PhD (Technical Lab Manager)
  • Meili Zhang, MD, PhD (Scientist II)
  • Hua Song, PhD (Scientist I)
  • Jinkyu Jung, PhD (Staff Scientist)
  • Dionne Davis (Lab Technician)

Tissue Procurement Team

  • Susie Ahn (Biologist)
  • Nicole Briceno (Lab Technician)

Bioinformatics Team

  • Orieta Celiku, PhD (Staff Scientist)
  • Aiguo Li, PhD (Biologist)
  • Youngjun Cho (CRTA Fellow)
  • Yeonju Kim (CRTA Fellow)
  • Hope Miller (CRTA Fellow)
  • Mahendar Ramidi (Applications Developer)

Administrative Team