Neuro-Oncology Branch Teams


Neuro-Oncology Branch staff - 2018

Clinical Team


  • Attending Physicians

  • Clinical Collaborators

    • Brett Theeler, MD
    • Deric Park, MD
  • Clinical Fellows

    • William Kelly, MD
    • Orwa Aboud, MD, PhD
    • Carlos Romo, MD
    • David Kamson, MD, PhD
    • Matthew Smith-Cohn, DO (Clinical Rotator)
  • Nurse Practitioners

    • Lisa Boris, CRNP
    • Christine Siegel, CRNP
    • Ramya Antony, CRNP
    • Nicole Lollo, CRNP
  • Research Nurses

    • Christine Bryla, RN
    • Sonja Crandon, RN
    • Matthew Lindsley, RN
    • Kathleen Wall, RN
  • Patient Care Coordinators

    • Tracy Ani
    • Kristen Stevens Brown
    • Tamika McKinney

Brain Tumor Trials Collaborative (BTTC)

  • Katie Blackburn (Project Manager)
  • Jennifer Reyes (Protocol Coordinator)
  • Claudia Chambers (Protocol Coordinator)

NCI-CONNECT

  • Kathleen Mercure (Project Manager)
  • Kristin Odom (Communications Editor)
  • Brittany Cordeiro (Advocacy Liaison & Navigator)
  • Christine Siegel, CRNP (Nurse Practitioner)
  • Kathleen Wall, RN (Research Nurse)
  • Kristen Stevens Brown (Patient Care Coordinator)
  • Alexa Christ (Research Associate)

Patient Outcomes Team

  • Terri Armstrong, PhD (Deputy Chief; Senior Investigator) 
  • Elizabeth Vera (Bio-Behavioral Research Analyst)
  • Alvina Acquaye (Bio-Behavioral Research Associate)
  • Dorela Shuboni-Mulligan, PhD (CRTA Fellow)
  • Amanda King, PhD (iCURE Fellow)
  • Nicole Leggiero (CRTA Fellow)
  • Varna Jammula (CRTA Fellow)
  • Demarrius Young (Lab Technician)
  • James Rogers (Special Volunteer)
  • Michael Timmer (Special Volunteer)

Stem Cell Team

  • Zhengping Zhuang, MD, PhD (Senior Investigator) 
  • Herui Wang, PhD (Visiting Fellow)
  • Jing Cui, PhD (Visiting Fellow)
  • Jared Rosenblum, MD (CRTA Fellow)
  • Anthony Cappadona (CRTA Fellow)
  • Rogelio Medina (MRSP Fellow)
  • Qi Li, PhD (Special Volunteer)
  • Chen Xu, MD, PhD (Special Volunteer)
  • Jingcheng Zhou (Special Volunteer)

Genomics Team

  • Chunzhang Yang, PhD (Investigator) 
  • Yang Liu, PhD (Visiting Fellow)
  • Sue Han, PhD (Visiting Fellow)
  • Di Yu (Special Volunteer)
  • Mingyu Qian (Special Volunteer)

Metabolomics Team

  • Mioara Larion, PhD (Investigator)
  • Adrian Lita, PhD (Research Fellow)
  • Victor Ruiz Rodado, PhD (Visiting Fellow)
  • Tyrone Dowdy, MS (Lab Technician)
  • Lumin Zhang, PhD (Scientist I)

Translational Research Team

  • Jing Wu, MD, PhD (Investigator, Clinical Fellowship Director) 
  • Yu-Ting Su, PhD (Visiting Fellow)
  • Guangyang Yu, PhD (Visiting Fellow)
  • Madison Butler (CRTA Fellow)

Translational Immunology Team

  • Nivedita Ratnam, PhD (Visiting Fellow)
  • Stephen Frederico (CRTA Fellow)
  • Alvin Chen (MRSP Fellow)

Basic Immunology Team


Bioinformatics Team

  • Orieta Celiku, PhD (Research Fellow)
  • Aiguo Li, PhD (Biologist)

Preclinical Translational Research Team

  • Wei Zhang, MD, PhD (Technical Lab Manager)
  • Meili Zhang, MD, PhD (Scientist II)
  • Hua Song, PhD (Scientist I)
  • Dionne Davis (Lab Technician)
  • Nicole Briceno (Lab Technician)
  • Jinkyu Jung, PhD (Research Fellow)

Tissue Procurement Team

  • Virginia Rodriguez, PhD (Biologist)
  • Susie Ahn (Biologist)

Administrative Team