Neuro-Oncology Branch Teams


Neuro-Oncology Branch staff - 2019

Clinical Team


  • Attending Physicians

  • Clinical Collaborators

    • Brett Theeler, MD
  • Clinical Fellows

    • William Kelly, MD
    • Orwa Aboud, MD, PhD
    • Carlos Romo, MD
    • David Kamson, MD, PhD
    • Matthew Smith-Cohn, DO (Clinical Rotator)
  • Nurse Practitioners

    • Lisa Boris, CRNP
    • Christine Siegel, CRNP
    • Ramya Antony, CRNP
    • Nicole Lollo, CRNP
  • Research Nurses

    • Christine Bryla, RN
    • Sonja Crandon, RN
    • Matthew Lindsley, RN
    • Kelly Mentges, RN
    • Ukeme Ikiddeh-Barnes, RN (BTTC)
    • Kathleen Wall, RN (NCI-CONNECT)
  • Patient Care Coordinators

    • Tracy Ani
    • Jennifer Harris
    • Kristen Stevens Brown (NCI-CONNECT)

Brain Tumor Trials Collaborative (BTTC)

  • Katie Blackburn (Project Manager)
  • Jennifer Reyes (Protocol Coordinator)
  • Claudia Chambers (Protocol Coordinator)
  • Ukeme Ikiddeh-Barnes, RN (Research Nurse)

NCI-CONNECT

  • Kathleen Mercure (Project Manager)
  • Kristin Odom (Communications Editor)
  • Brittany Cordeiro (Advocacy Liaison & Navigator)
  • Marta Penas-Prado, MD (Associate Research Physician)
  • Christine Siegel, CRNP (Nurse Practitioner)
  • Kathleen Wall, RN (Research Nurse)
  • Kristen Stevens Brown (Patient Care Coordinator)
  • Anna Choi, BSN (Clinical Research Coordinator)
  • Alexa Christ (Research Associate)

Patient Outcomes Team

  • Terri Armstrong, PhD (Deputy Chief; Senior Investigator) 
  • Elizabeth Vera (Bio-Behavioral Research Analyst)
  • Alvina Acquaye (Bio-Behavioral Research Associate)
  • Dorela Shuboni-Mulligan, PhD (CRTA Fellow)
  • Amanda King, PhD (iCURE Fellow)
  • Nicole Leggiero (CRTA Fellow)
  • Varna Jammula (CRTA Fellow)
  • Julianie de la Cruz Minyety (NAEP Fellow)
  • Demarrius Young (Lab Technician)
  • James Rogers (Special Volunteer)
  • Michael Timmer (Special Volunteer)
  • Yamini Vyas (Special Volunteer)

Stem Cell Team

  • Zhengping Zhuang, MD, PhD (Senior Investigator) 
  • Herui Wang, PhD (Research Fellow)
  • Jing Cui, PhD (Visiting Fellow)
  • Juan Ye, PhD (Visiting Fellow)
  • Jared Rosenblum, MD (CRTA Fellow)
  • Anthony Cappadona (CRTA Fellow)
  • Rogelio Medina (CRTA Fellow)
  • Chen Xu, MD, PhD (Special Volunteer)
  • Virginia Rodriguez, PhD (Biologist)

Genomics Team

  • Chunzhang Yang, PhD (Investigator) 
  • Yang Liu, PhD (Visiting Fellow)
  • Sue Han, PhD (Visiting Fellow)
  • Jianyi Ding, PhD (Visiting Fellow)

Metabolomics Team

  • Mioara Larion, PhD (Investigator)
  • Lumin Zhang, PhD (Scientist I)
  • Adrian Lita, PhD (Research Fellow)
  • Victor Ruiz Rodado, PhD (Visiting Fellow)
  • Tomohiro Yamasaki, PhD (Visiting Fellow)
  • Tyrone Dowdy, MS (Lab Technician)

Basic Immunology Team

  • Masaki Terabe, PhD (Investigator)
  • Vibhuti Joshi, PhD (Visiting Fellow)

Translational Immunology Team

  • Nivedita Ratnam, PhD (Visiting Fellow)
  • Stephen Frederico (CRTA Fellow)
  • Alvin Chen (MRSP Fellow)

Translational Research Team

  • Jing Wu, MD, PhD (Investigator) 
  • Ying Pang, PhD (Visiting Fellow)
  • Guangyang Yu, PhD (Visiting Fellow)
  • Madison Butler (CRTA Fellow)

Preclinical Translational Research Team

  • Wei Zhang, MD, PhD (Technical Lab Manager)
  • Meili Zhang, MD, PhD (Scientist II)
  • Hua Song, PhD (Scientist I)
  • Jinkyu Jung, PhD (Research Fellow)
  • Dionne Davis (Lab Technician)

Tissue Procurement Team

  • Susie Ahn (Biologist)
  • Nicole Briceno (Lab Technician)

Bioinformatics Team

  • Orieta Celiku, PhD (Staff Scientist)
  • Aiguo Li, PhD (Biologist)

Administrative Team