Skip CCR Main Navigation National Cancer Institute National Cancer Institute U.S. National Institutes of Health www.cancer.gov
CCR - For Our Staff| Home |

Our Science – LCBG Website



Organization


Chiefs

Glenn Merlino, Ph.D.
Stuart H. Yuspa, M.D.

Deputy Laboratory Chief

Beverly Mock, Ph.D.

Office of the Chief Staff

Toshiba A. Bell, Administrative Assistant
Adriel Casellas, Summer Student
Karina Chang, Summer Student
Jason Cui, Special Volunteer
Elisabeth Davis, Summer Student
Patricia K. Farrell, Administrative Laboratory Manager
Alexis Haynie, Special Volunteer
David Hicks, Administrative Laboratory Manager
Luanne Lukes, B.S., Technical Laboratory Manager
Solomon Lynch, Summer Student
Patricia A. Martone, Administrative Laboratory Manager
Weldon A. Payne Jr., Program Assistant
Nan Roche, Technical Laboratory Manager
Andrew Ryscavage, B.A., M.A., Technical Laboratory Manager
Kristin Simmons, Special Volunteer

Investigators

Glenn Merlino, Ph.D., Laboratory Chief
Head, Cancer Modeling Section

Research Team:
• Kavita Bhatnagar, Summer Student
Chi-Ping Day, Ph.D., Staff Scientist
• Heather Farthing, Postbaccalaureate Fellow
• Liping Huang, Special Volunteer
• Kerrie Marie, Postdoctoral Fellow (Visiting)
• Prasun J. Mishra, Ph.D., Research Fellow
• Jennifer Rieker, Biological Laboratory Technician
Yan Lin Yu, Ph.D., Staff Scientist
Stuart H. Yuspa, M.D., Laboratory Co-Chief
Head, In Vitro Pathogenesis Section

Research Team:
• Joanna Anders, M.S., Biological Laboratory Technician
Christophe Cataisson, Ph.D., Staff Scientist
• Brittany M Flowers, Postbaccalaureate Fellow
• Justin Chang Hee Han, Postbaccalaureate Fellow
• Alan Lang, Summer Student
Luowei Li, Ph.D., Staff Scientist
• Ulrike Lichti, Ph.D., Special Volunteer
• Francesca Mascia, Ph.D., Research Fellow
• Kameron Rodrigues, Postbaccalaureate Fellow
• Vanesa Sanchez, Ph.D., Postdoctoral Fellow (CRTA)
• Mary Ann Stepp, Ph.D., Special Volunteer
• Jessica A. Tomlin, Summer Student
Beverly Mock, Ph.D., Deputy Laboratory Chief
Head, Cancer Genetics Section

Research Team:
• Adrian Eiden, Special Volunteer
• Joy Gary, D.V.M., Postdoctoral Fellow (CRTA)
• John K. Simmons, Ph.D., Postdoctoral Fellow (Visiting)
• Nicholas Watson, Summer Student
• Ke Zhang, Ph.D., Senior Research Assistant
Shuling Zhang, M.D., Ph.D., Staff Scientist
Peter M. Blumberg, Ph.D., Senior Investigator
Head, Molecular Mechanisms of Tumor Promotion Section

Research Team:
• Adelle Abramovitz, Ph.D., Postdoctoral Fellow (Visiting)
• Agnes Czikora, Postdoctoral Fellow (Visiting)
• Timothy Esch, Postbaccalaureate Fellow
• Tamas Geczy, Ph.D., Special Volunteer
Noemi Kedei, M.D., Staff Scientist
• Jessica Kelsey, Ph.D., Postdoctoral Fellow (CRTA)
• Nancy Lewin, B.S., Senior Research Assistant
• Adebowale Ogunjirin, Special Volunteer
• Larry Pearce, B.S., Biological Laboratory Technician
• Noe Turcios, Postdoctoral Fellow (CRTA)
Jeffrey E. Green, M.D., Senior Investigator
Head, Transgenic Oncogenesis and Genomics Section

Research Team:
Olga Aprelikova, Ph.D., Staff Scientist
• Michelle Bradley, Summer Student
• Constance Brignatz-Guittard, Postdoctoral Fellow (Visiting)
• Kenny Chen, Student Intern
• Lara El Touny, Research Fellow
• Dong Min, Ph.D., Special Volunteer
• Ryan John Nini, Postbaccalaureate Fellow
• Ting-Hu Qiu, Ph.D., Research Biologist
• Laura Vera Ramirez, Ph.D., Postdoctoral Fellow (Visiting)
Jing Huang, Ph.D., Investigator
Head, Cancer and Stem Cell Epigenetics Section

Research Team:
• Yunlong He, Ph.D., Postdoctoral Fellow (Visiting)
• Shunlin Jiang, M.D., Research Assistant
• Mangmang Li, Ph.D., Postdoctoral Fellow (Visiting)
• Eryney Marrogi, Special Volunteer
• Min Hwa Shin, Ph.D., Postdoctoral Fellow (Visiting)
Kent W. Hunter, Ph.D., Senior Investigator
Head, Metastasis Susceptibility Section

Research Team:
• Ling Bai, Ph.D., Postdoctoral Fellow (CRTA)
• Sarah Deasy, Postdoctoral Fellow (CRTA)
• Farhoud Faraji, B.A., Postbaccalaureate Fellow
• Ngoc-Han Ha, Postdoctoral Fellow (CRTA)
Anjali A. Shukla, Ph.D., Staff Scientist
• Xinyi Zhu, Summer Student
Ji Luo, Ph.D., Investigator

Research Team:
• Joseph Carver, Predoctoral Fellow
• Valentin Giroux, Ph.D., Postdoctoral Fellow (Visiting)
• Changwoo Lee, Predoctoral Fellow
• Chih-Shia Lee, Ph.D., Postdoctoral Fellow (Visiting)
• Jordan Smith, Postbaccalaureate Fellow
• Bing Yu, Ph.D., Postdoctoral Fellow (Visiting)
• Stephanie Yuan, Summer Student
Miriam C. Poirier, Ph.D., Senior Investigator
Head, Carcinogen-DNA Interactions Section

Research Team:
• Yasmin Crespo-Mejias, Postbaccalaureate Fellow
• Kathyayini V Divi, Laboratory Technician (Contr)
• Corbin Ester, Summer Student
Yongmin Liu, M.D., Ph.D., Staff Scientist
Ofelia A. Olivero, Ph.D., Associate Scientist
• Andrea V Rivera, B.S., Postbaccalaureate Fellow
• Eric Shide, Postbaccalaureate Fellow
• Eunwoo Shim, B.S., Postbaccalaureate Fellow
Lalage M. Wakefield, D.Phil., Senior Investigator
Head, Cancer Biology of TGF-beta Section

Research Team:
Kathleen C. Flanders, Ph.D., Staff Scientist
• Nellie Moshkovich, Postdoctoral Fellow (CRTA)
Binwu Tang, Ph.D., Staff Scientist
• Yuan Yang, M.D., Ph.D., Research Biologist
Li Yang, Ph.D., Investigator
Head, Tumor Microenvironment Section

Research Team:
• Zaneta Elizabeth Franklin, Postbaccalaureate Fellow
• M. Christine Hollander, Ph.D., Senior Research Assistant
• Filip Istvanic, Summer Student
• Jian Jiang, M.D., Ph.D., Special Volunteer
• Carolyn Rosinsky, Special Volunteer
• Nicolas G Skrypek, Postdoctoral Fellow (Visiting)
• Suman Kumar Vodnala, Ph.D., Postdoctoral Fellow (Visiting)
• Hannah Yan, Predoctoral Fellow

Adjunct Investigator

Rafael Casellas, Ph.D., Adjunct Investigator
Maria I. Morasso, Ph.D., Adjunct Investigator
Jonathan S. Wiest, Ph.D., Adjunct Investigator

Research Team:
• Kathleen L. Decicco, Ph.D., Special Volunteer
• Zhihong Shan, M.D., Ph.D., Special Volunteer

Senior Scientists

R. Mark Simpson, D.V.M., Ph.D., Senior Scientist
Head, Comparative Molecular Pathology Unit

Research Team:
• Caroline Andrews, D.V.M., Postdoctoral Fellow (CRTA)
• Jessica Ann Beck, Postdoctoral Fellow (CRTA)
• Jennifer Dwyer, M.S., Research Biologist
• Mariah Gentry, Summer Student
• John Hickerson, Program Analyst (Contr)
• Alexandria Holloway, Summer Student
• Shelley Hoover, B.S., Technical Laboratory Manager
• Lindsey Jett, Summer Student
• Matti Kiupel, Ph.D., Special Volunteer
• Helen Michael, Postdoctoral Fellow (CRTA)
• Elizabeth Punger, Summer Student
• Michael Richardson, Summer Student
• Ryan Patrick Traslavina, D.V.M., Postdoctoral Fellow (CRTA)
Joshua David Webster, DVM, Ph.D., Special Volunteer
Bih-Rong Wei, Ph.D., Staff Scientist (Contr)

Associate Scientists

Ofelia A. Olivero, Ph.D.
Carcinogen-DNA Interactions Section

Staff Scientists

Olga Aprelikova, Ph.D.
Transgenic Oncogenesis and Genomics Section
Valery V. Bliskovsky, Ph.D.
Head, Genomics Core
Christophe Cataisson, Ph.D.
In Vitro Pathogenesis Section
Chi-Ping Day, Ph.D.
Cancer Modeling Section
Kathleen C. Flanders, Ph.D.
Cancer Biology of TGF-beta Section
Charles Halsey, D.V.M., Ph.D.
Noemi Kedei, M.D.
Molecular Mechanisms of Tumor Promotion Section
Luowei Li, Ph.D.
In Vitro Pathogenesis Section
Yongmin Liu, M.D., Ph.D.
Carcinogen-DNA Interactions Section
Aleksandra M. Michalowski, M.Sc., Ph.D.
Anjali A. Shukla, Ph.D.
Binwu Tang, Ph.D.
Cancer Biology of TGF-beta Section
Bih-Rong Wei, Ph.D.
Comparative Molecular Pathology Unit
Yan Lin Yu, Ph.D.
Cancer Modeling Section
Shuling Zhang, M.D., Ph.D.
Cancer Genetics Section

Other Groups and Programs


Animal and Genotyping Core
Wendy D. DuBois, Head
Mario A. Anzano, Biological Laboratory Technician
Valery V. Bliskovsky, Ph.D., Staff Scientist
Marta Custer, Animal Technician (Contr)
Maudeline Etienne, Animal Technician (Contr)
Christina Lee, Predoctoral Fellow
Larry Mullen, Biological Laboratory Technician
Anthony Vieira, Biological Laboratory Technician
Susan Walters, Animal Technician (Contr)
Tina Wellington, Biological Laboratory Technician
CMPU Training Program
R. Mark Simpson, D.V.M., Ph.D., Head