Skip CCR Main Navigation National Cancer Institute National Cancer Institute U.S. National Institutes of Health www.cancer.gov
CCR - For Our Staff| Home |

Our Science – MCGP Website



Organization


Director

Lino Tessarollo, Ph.D., Program Director

Deputy Program Director

Shyam K. Sharan, Ph.D., Deputy Program Director

Office of the Chief Staff

Clarissa Alexander, Predoctoral Fellow
Lucia Babini, Postdoctoral Fellow (Visiting)
Avest Bavari, Summer Student
Laura Brown, Summer Student
Sandra Burkett, Research Biologist
Rajanikant Chittela, Ph.D., Postdoctoral Fellow (Visiting)
Qinglan Ge, Special Volunteer
Joseph Gibian, Special Volunteer
Melissa Glover, Summer Student
Iben S. Hanson, Administrative Laboratory Manager
Shrenik Jain, Summer Student
Lori Larson, Secretary
Hanna Marks, Summer Student
Manasi Mayekar, Postdoctoral Fellow (Visiting)
April L. Mellinger, Secretary
Valarie D. Porter, Secretary
Eros Quarta, Special Volunteer
FranciscoDeAsis Quilesvidal, Special Volunteer
Stephanie Rager, Summer Student
Andrea Ricci, Special Volunteer
Emmanuel Tavares, Postbaccalaureate Fellow
Marta Vives, Special Volunteer
Joshua Wibecan, Summer Student
Bofan Wu, Special Volunteer

Investigators

Lino Tessarollo, Ph.D., Program Director
Head, Neural Development Section

Research Team:
• Colleen Barrick, Animal Technician (Contr)
• Erkan Kiris, Guest Researcher
• Mary Ellen Palko, Biological Laboratory Technician
• Francesco Tomassoni Ardori, Ph.D., Postdoctoral Fellow (Visiting)
Sudhirkumar Yanpallewar, M.D., Staff Scientist
Shyam K. Sharan, Ph.D., Deputy Program Director
Head, Genetics of Cancer Susceptibility Section

Research Team:
Kajal Biswas, Ph.D., Staff Scientist
• Xia Ding, Ph.D., Postdoctoral Fellow (Visiting)
• Suzanne A Hartford, Postdoctoral Fellow (CRTA)
• Betty K. Martin, Animal Technician (Contr)
• Susan L. North, Biological Laboratory Technician
• Yan Pang, Special Volunteer
• Stacey S. Stauffer, B.S., Research Biologist
• Eswary Thirthagiri, Ph.D., Research Fellow
Dolph L. Hatfield, Ph.D., Senior Investigator

Research Team:
• Bradley Carlson, B.S., Research Biologist
• Fang Chen, Ph.D., Postdoctoral Fellow (Visiting)
• Ryuta Tobe, Ph.D., Postdoctoral Fellow (Visiting)
• Petra (Peko) Tsuji, Ph.D., Guest Researcher
Min-Hyuk Yoo, Ph.D., Staff Scientist
Peter F. Johnson, Ph.D., Senior Investigator

Research Team:
• Sandip K. Basu, Ph.D., Research Fellow
• Mesfin Ademe Gonit, Ph.D., Postdoctoral Fellow (CRTA)
• Christopher Huggins, Ph.D., Postdoctoral Fellow (Visiting)
• Nancy Martin, B.S., Research Biologist
• Jacqueline Salotti, Ph.D., Postdoctoral Fellow (Visiting)
• Karen Lynn Saylor, Animal Technician (Contr)
Jonathan R. Keller, Ph.D., Senior Investigator (Contr)

Research Team:
• Wonil Kim, Ph.D., Postdoctoral Fellow (Contr)
Kimberly D. Klarmann, Ph.D., Staff Scientist (Contr)
• Satyendra Singh, Ph.D., Postdoctoral Fellow (Visiting)
• Lei Sun, Ph.D., Postdoctoral Fellow (Visiting)
Pengnian Charles Lin, Ph.D., Senior Investigator
Head, Vascular Biology Section

Research Team:
• Jaewoo Hong, Postdoctoral Fellow (CRTA)
• Jingyi Liu, Postdoctoral Fellow (Visiting)
• Lois L McKennett, Animal Technician (Contr)
• Yongfen Min, Ph.D., Research Fellow
• Peng Qu, Ph.D., Research Fellow
• Lizhen Wang, Ph.D., Postdoctoral Fellow (Visiting)
• Todd Wuest, Ph.D., Postdoctoral Fellow (CRTA)
Kathrin Muegge, M.D., Senior Investigator (Contr)
Head, Epigenetics Section

Research Team:
• Yixing Han, Postdoctoral Fellow (Visiting)
• Jianke Ren, Postdoctoral Fellow (Visiting)
• Minoru Terashima, Postdoctoral Fellow (Visiting)
• Weishi Yu, Ph.D., Postdoctoral Fellow (Visiting)
David S. Salomon, Ph.D., Senior Investigator
Head, Tumor Growth Factor Section

Research Team:
• Alyson R. Baker, Biological Laboratory Technician
• Nadia P Castro, Ph.D., Postdoctoral Fellow (Visiting)
• Malgorzata Klauzinska, PhD, Research Fellow
• Maria Rangel, Ph.D., Postdoctoral Fellow (Visiting)
Brad St. Croix, Ph.D., Investigator
Head, Tumor Angiogenesis Section

Research Team:
• Ekaterina Allen, Postdoctoral Fellow (Visiting)
• Mary Beth Hilton, Animal Technician (Contr)
• Steven Seaman, Senior Research Assistant
• Animesh Shukla, Postdoctoral Fellow (Visiting)
• Christopher Szot, Postdoctoral Fellow (CRTA)
• Lihong Xu, Ph.D., Special Volunteer
Enrique Zudaire Ubani, Ph.D., Staff Scientist
Terry A. Van Dyke, Ph.D., Senior Investigator
Head, Cancer Pathways and Mechanisms

Research Team:
• Amit Adhikari, Ph.D., Research Fellow
• Linda Cleveland, Biological Laboratory Technician
• Debbie Gilbert, Biological Laboratory Technician
• Stephanie L. Henderson, Animal Technician (Contr)
• Xiuyun Lu, Biological Laboratory Technician
• Norene O'Sullivan, Biological Laboratory Technician
• Yaroslava Ruzankina, Ph.D., Research Fellow
• Yurong Song, Ph.D., Research Fellow
• Teresa Sullivan, Biological Laboratory Technician
• Chunhui Wang, Research Biologist
• Nailing Zhang, Postdoctoral Fellow (Visiting)

Associate Scientists

Karlyne M. Reilly, Ph.D.
Head, Genetic Modifiers of Tumorigenesis Section

Research Team:
• Georgette Jones, Ph.D., Postdoctoral Fellow (CRTA)
• Min-Hyung Lee, Ph.D., Postdoctoral Fellow (Visiting)
• Jimmy Stauffer, Ph.D., Research Biologist
• Bob Tuskan, Biological Laboratory Technician
• Carrie Antoinette Williams, Animal Technician (Contr)

Staff Scientists

Kajal Biswas, Ph.D.
Genetics of Cancer Susceptibility Section
Kimberly D. Klarmann, Ph.D.
Hematopoiesis and Stem Cell Biology Section
Deborah A. Swing, BS, AA, RLATG
Head, Transgenic Core

Research Team:
• Robert H. Koogle, Biological Laboratory Technician
• Holly M. Morris, Biological Laboratory Technician
Sudhirkumar Yanpallewar, M.D.
Neural Development Section
Min-Hyuk Yoo, Ph.D.
Molecular Biology of Selenium Section
Enrique Zudaire Ubani, Ph.D.
Tumor Angiogenesis Section

Other Groups and Programs


Gene Targeting Core Facility
Lino Tessarollo, Ph.D., Head
Jodi Becker, Research Biologist
Mary Ellen Palko, Biological Laboratory Technician
Susan Reid, Research Biologist